2009 Muse Award Winners 

Audio and Visual Tours

GOLD: MauerGuide / Berlin WallGuide
Antenna Audio Germany/Discovery Tours

SILVER: A Visit to the City of the Sun
Cahokia Mounds Museum Society
and Schwartz and Associates Creative

BRONZE: California Academy of Sciences Green Tour and Exhibition Highlights Tour
California Academy of Sciences
and Antenna Audio

HONORABLE MENTION: An Audio Walk through Houston's Museum District
Houston Museum District Association
and Audissey Guides


GOLD: Total Solar Eclipse: Live From China
The Exploratorium

SILVER: Actions: What You Can Do With the City
Canadian Centre for Architecture
and Bluesponge

BRONZE: A Global Online Community
International Museum of Women
and Mediatrope

HONORABLE MENTION: Astronomy Photographer of the Year
The Royal Observatory, Greenwich


GOLD: Waltee's Quest: The Case of the Lost Art
The Walters Art Museum

SILVER: Ethics Table, The Newseum

BRONZE: WolfQuest
Minnesota Zoo and EduWeb

HONORABLE MENTION: Cretaceous Crime Scene: Web Version 
Royal Tyrrell Museum of Palaeontology

Interactive Kiosks

Gold: Grammy Museum Interactives
Grammy Museum and Second Story Interactive Studios

SILVER: The Harley-Davidson Fantasy Custom Bike Build
Harley-Davidson Museum and Belle and Wissell, co.

BRONZE: Library of Congress New Visitor Experience
Library of Congress and Second Story Interactive Studios

HONORABLE MENTION: 12151791 Sculpture Interactive
McCormick Tribune Freedom Museum and Second Story Interactive Studios

Interpretive Interactive Installations

GOLD: Green Community Interactives
National Building Museum and Potion Design

SILVER: Dynamic Map - The Melbourne Story
Museum Victoria and  ENESS

BRONZE: American Museum of Natural History
Biology of the Horse

HONORABLE MENTION: National Museum of American History
Star-Spangled Banner Interactive Table and Potion Design and C&G Partners, Original Concept Design and Design Craftsman, General Contractor

Multimedia Installations

GOLD: Patriots Hall of Fame Pylons
The Hall at Patriot Place presented by Raytheon and
Cortina Productions

SILVER: Passe-Future-The Future Museum of NPM
National Palace Museum

BRONZE: New Jersey Historical Society
Dynamic Timeline Multimedia Installation
and KPC Experience Media

Smithsonian Digital Wayfinding
National Museum of Natural History and Launch Dynamic Media

Online Presence

GOLD: ArtBabble
Indianapolis Museum of Art

SILVER: Ice Stories: Dispatches from Polar Scientists
The Exploratorium

BRONZE: Quilt Explorer
International Quilt Study Center & Museum and Second Story Interactive Studios

San Francisco Museum of Modern Art


GOLD: General Collection Podcasts for George Eastman House
George Eastman House

SILVER: National Gallery of Art Video Podcasts
National Gallery of Art, Washington

BRONZE: Whitney Focus Video Series
Whitney Museum of American Art 
and Code and Theory

Larry Poons and the Colorfield Artists
American Federation of Arts and Media Combo

Public Relations and Development

GOLD: Road Trip: The Giant Artichoke
San Jose Museum of Art

SILVER: Inside: The Emperor's Treasure
National Palace Museum

BRONZE: Royal Tyrrell Museum Distance Learning-Promotional Video
Royal Tyrrell Distance Learning

Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Teaching and Outreach

GOLD: Flashpoint: 1908-2008, Springfield, Illinois Race Riot
Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library and Museum 

SILVER: CyberMuse Your Art Education and Research Site
The National Gallery of Canada 

BRONZE: Living Museum
Museum of Jewish Heritage—A Living Memorial to the Holocaust 
and Think Design

HONORABLE MENTION: "Making History Live" Electronic Field Trip
The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation and EduWeb


GOLD: Fritz Scholder: Indian/Not Indian
National Museum of the American Indian

SILVER: Presidents in Waiting
National Portrait Gallery and VideoArt Productions, Inc.

BRONZE: B.B. King Museum Films
B.B. King Museum and Delta Interpretive Center
and Dollarhide Film, Inc.

Jim Blackaby Ingenuity Award

Flashpoint: 1908–2008, Springfield, Illinois Race Riot
Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library and Museum