2010 Muse Award Winners 

Audio & Visual

GOLD: Imagining Lincoln and Juarez
Chicago History Museum and Ed Herrman

SILVER: Neaq Mobile Tours: NEAq Insider and Blue Impact
New England Aquarium and Untravel Media

BRONZE: They Call Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust
The Jewish Museum and Acoustiguide

HONORABLE MENTION: Pacific Asia Museum Poetry Tour
Pacific Asia Museum

Community

GOLD: O Say Can You Sing? National Anthem Singing Contest
National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution and Night Kitchen

SILVER: COLUMBIAKids
Washington State History Museum

BRONZE: ADDRESS AMERICA: Six Words to Inspire a Nation
National Constitution Center

Games

HONORABLE MENTION: t.a.g.
Open Museum

Interactive Kiosks

Gold: UMMA’s DialogTable
University of Michigan Museum of Art and Kinecity & Night Kitchen Interactive

SILVER: Pathfinder
Interactive Floor Plan, Art Institute of Chicago

BRONZE: Waves: The Electromagnetic Spectrum Multi-touch Table
Adventure Science Center  and Ideum

HONORABLE MENTION: Sun Dagger Explorer
New Mexico Museum of Natural History & Science and Solstice Project & Alan Price, The Ohio State University

Interpretive Interactive Installations

GOLD: Worldwide Animal Viewers
Museum Victoria and Megafun Pty Ltd

SILVER: Voices of Liberty
Museum of Jewish Heritage-A Living Memorial to the Holocaust and C&G Partners & Potion

BRONZE: The Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, and Building Hope Interactive Table
The Jimmy Carter Library & Museum and Cortina Productions

HONORABLE MENTION: Sony Wonder Technology Lab
Sony Wonder Technology Lab and Unified Field

Multimedia Installations

GOLD: Beyond All Boundaries
National World War II Museum and The Hettema Group

SILVER: This Must Be Hell
Minnesota Historical Society

BRONZE: Curious Ben
The Franklin Institute and GTOO

HONORABLE MENTION:  Museum Broeker Veiling – ‘The Auction Day
Museum Broeker Veiling, Broek op Langedijk and Museumstudio, Amsterdam & Todd van Hulzen Design

Online Presence

GOLD: We Choose the Moon
John F. Kennedy Presidential Library & Museum and Domani Studios & The Martin Agency

SILVER: Lincoln Memorial Interactive
National Mall and Memorial Parks and Bluecadet Interactive, VideoArt Productions, Lightspeed Media, & Joshua Cogan Photography

BRONZE: Redesign of MoMA.org
The Museum of Modern Art and For Office Use Only, Cogapp, ShiftSpace, & Tender Creative

HONORABLE MENTION: The Bath House: Trenton Jewish Community Center designed by Louis Kahn
Mercer County Division of Culture and Heritage and Ducat Media LLC

Podcasts

GOLD: Audio on demand program
National Museum of Australia and Icelab Pty Ltd

SILVER: Past & Present Podcasts
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

BRONZE: 2010 Biennial Video Series
Whitney Museum of American Art and Pierce Jackson

Public Relations and Development

GOLD: Raising Spirits
Asian Art Museum of San Francisco and The Arts Lounge

SILVER: Chocolate Exhibition Public Service Announcement
NC Museum of Natural Sciences

BRONZE: Art Institute of Chicago Orientation Videos
Art Institute of Chicago  and Angle Park, Inc.

HONORABLE MENTION: BugFest 09 Public Service Announcement
NC Museum of Natural Sciences

Teaching and Outreach

GOLD: Teaching and Outreach Videos
Art Institute of Chicago and Angle Park, Inc.

SILVER: “Westward!” Electronic Field Trip
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

BRONZE: NPM e-Learning course: Chinese Jade
National Palace Museum

HONORABLE MENTION: Learning to Teach with Art and Technology
Smithsonian American Art Museum

Video

GOLD: Buck Ramsey’s Grass: Anthem
Nevada Museum of Art and FLF Films Inc & UeBersee Inc.

SILVER: Making a Spanish Polychrome Sculpture Video
J. Paul Getty Museum and Dynamic Diagrams

BRONZE: Sonabai: Another Way of Seeing
Mingei International Museum and Stephen P. Huyler

HONORABLE MENTION: The Fiery Trial
Chicago History Museum and Zero One Projects

Honeysett & Din Student Award

GOLD: Concept Design: Touch the Unreachable—Looking for Finnish Identity, Virva Emilia Auvinen
Aalto University School of Art & Design-MediaLab Helsinki, Finland

SILVER: Podcast Series: Johns Hopkins University Museum Studies and Hillwood Estate, Museum & Gardens
Museum Studies Onsite Seminar Class of 2009

BRONZE: Video: Emerald Cities: Arts of Siam & Burma: Conserving the Collection
Letitia Carper Long, John F. Kennedy University