2012 MUSE Award Winners

Applications & APIs

Gold: Iconic Images Audio Tour, City of Philadelphia Mural Arts Program, Acoustiguide, Inc.

Silver: Demons, Angels, and Monsters Audio Tour, J. Paul Getty Museum

Bronze: Trailhead to Utah, Natural History Museum of Utah, Mediatrope | Frankly, Green and Webb

Honorable Mention: The Life of Art, J. Paul Getty Museum, Audio Tours & Podcasts

Honorable Mention: Ghostwriter, Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Blast Theory

Digital Communities 

Gold: The Reciprocal Research Network, Museum of Anthropology, UBC, Musqueam Indian Band | Stó:lō Nation/Stó:lō Tribal Council | U'mista Cultural Society

Silver: Digital participation: make it personal., Canadian Museum of Civilization Corporation

Bronze: History is Served, Colonial Williamsburg

Education & Outreach

Gold: Project Archaeo: Investigating the City of the Sun, Cahokia Mounds Museum Society, Schwartz & Associates | Dr. Mark Esarey and William Iseminger, Cahokia Mounds | Dr. James A. Brown, Northwestern University | Dr. John Kelly, Washington University | Dr. Timothy Pauketat, University of Illinois | Dr. F. Kent Reilly, Professor, Southwest Texas State University

Silver: For Kids, Whitney Museum      

Bronze: MNopedia, Minnesota Historical Society       

Honorable Mention: ArtNC (www.artnc.org), North Carolina Museum of Art, Ashley Weinard, education consultant | Kyle Jaebker, IMA Labs | Chad Weinard, North Carolina Museum of Art | Scott Sayre, Sandbox Studios

Games & Augmented Reality

Gold: Urbanology, BMW Guggenheim Lab, Local Projects LLC

Silver: Building Detroit, Detroit Historical Society, Eduweb

Bronze: Beyond Planet Earth, American Museum of Natural History            

Honorable Mention: Tasiwoo a u Wutokwenu, Comanche National Museum and Cultural Center, BeanCreative

Honeysett & Din Student Award

Gold: My Gallery Interactive, Museum of Photographic Arts, Pacific Rim Undergraduate Experience (PRIME), UC San Diego | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Tokyo and Kyoto

Silver: Cravens World Touch-based Website Installation, UB Anderson Gallery,University at Buffalo

Interactive Kiosks

Gold: The Copenhagen Museum Wall, Museum of Copenhagen, Gibson International | Spild af Tid

Silver: Horizon, National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, Kin | Renderheads | University of Dundee

Bronze: Abbott Hall "Restoring Earth" Green Wall, The Field Museum, Bluecadet 
Honorable Mention: Innovation I-Wall, Sioux City Public Museum, Monadnock Media | Gerard Hilferty & Associates, Inc.

Interpretive Interactive Installations     

Gold: Beyond Landscape, National Palace Museum

Silver: High Arctic, National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, United Visual Artists

Bronze: Vishnu: Hinduism's Blue-Skinned Savior, Brooklyn Museum           

Honorable Mention: Reset the Future - you're in charge, University Museum Utrecht, Tinker imagineers | Schaalwerk | Kiss The Frog | Klaartje Berkelmans | VHS

Mobile Applications

Gold: ArtClix, High Museum of Art, Second Story Interactive Studios

Silver: American Revolution Interactive Timeline, American Revolution Center, Bluecadet

Bronze: CB Museum, Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art, Mill Creek Software

Honorable Mention: Just add art!, Bonnefantenmuseum, Pocket Proof | Sharewire

Multimedia Installations

Gold: Along the River During the Ching-ming Festival, National Palace Museum Silver: Rapid Inventory Theater, The Field Museum

Bronze: Vault of the Secret Formula, World of Coca-Cola, Second Story Interactive Studios | Donna Lawrence Production | Gallagher & Associates | Electrosonic | Romeantics | Available Light | Lexington | New South

Honorable Mention: The 1968 Exhibit Vietnam Stories, Minnesota Historical Society

Online Presence

Gold: The New Walker Website, Walker Art Center   

Silver: Mural Arts African American Iconic Images Website, Philadelphia Mural Arts Program, Bluecadet

Bronze: Split Second: Indian Paintings, Brooklyn Museum

Honorable Mention: BMW Guggenheim Lab website, Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, Sulki & Min | Bureau for Visual Affairs | Dioscouri Design | Jennifer Knox White

Honorable Mention: How Things Fly Online Exhibition, Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum, Night Kitchen Interactive | Eduweb

Public Outreach

Gold: I went to MoMA and..., The Museum of Modern Art, POKE New York

Silver: museOn, Kalamazoo Valley Museum

Bronze: XLVI Reasons to Visit the Indianapolis Museum of Art, Indianapolis Museum of Art

Video, Film & Computer Animation

Gold: Native Voices, Five-screen program, Natural History Museum of Utah, The Paiute Tribe of Utah | The Navajo Nation | The Ute Indian Tribe | The Northwestern Band of Shoshone Indians | The Skull Valley Band of Goshute and the Confederated Tribes of Goshute Indians | Northern Light Productions

Silver: Chicago Community Series, The Field Museum

Bronze: The Vlog Project, Whitney Museum of American Art

Honorable Mention: Out in Chicago videos, Chicago History Museum, Trillium Productions, LLC | WTTW Channel 11 Chicago

Blackaby

Blackaby: The Copenhagen Museum Wall, Museum of Copenhagen, Gibson International | Spild af Tid