Join the Alliance

Membership is the foundation for excellence and unites the field.

Professional Network Council 

The Professional Network Council of the Alliance is composed of committee chairs who represent specialized areas of the museum profession.

Chair: Jack Ludden, assistant director, head of web group and new media, The Getty, Los Angeles (Media & Technology Network)

Vice Chair: Ellen Endslow, director of collections/curator, Chester County Historical Society, West Chester, PA (Curators Committee)

  • Lindsey Baker, executive director, Laurel Historical Society, Laurel, MD (Small Museum Administrators Committee)
  • Lana Burgess, faculty curator, museum management program, University of South Carolina, Columbia (Committee on Museum Professional Training)

  • James Burns, executive director, University of Arizona Museum of Art, Tucson (Curators Committee)
  • Judith M. Gibbs, deputy director for development, Baltimore Museum of Art (Development and Membership Network)
  • Susan Goganian, director, Beverly Historical Society & Museum, Beverly, MA (Historic House and Sites Network)
  • Suzanne Hale, registrar/collections manager, Gregory Allicar Museum of Art - Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO (Registrars Committee)
  • Tim Hallman, director of communications & business development, Asian Art Museum of San Francisco (Public Relations and Marketing Network)
  • Timothy Hecox, learning and community engagement specialist, Oregon Museum of Science & Industry, Portland (Diversity Committee)
  • Neal Johnson, cultural heritage technologist, Washington, DC (Media & Technology Network)
  • Mike Kirchner, director of security & safety, Practical Management Resources, Littleton, CO (Security Network)
  • Wayne LaBar, principal, ALCHEMY Studio, Maplewood, NJ (National Association for Museum Exhibition Network)
  • Seth! Leary, principal, NRG! Exhibits, Kirkland, WA (Traveling Exhibition Network)
  • Mike Lesperance, principal, The Design Minds, Fairfax, VA (Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Queer Alliance)
  • Wyona Lynch-McWhite, vice president, Arts Consulting Group, Boston, MA (Leadership and Management Network)
  • Polly McKenna-Cress, director, museum exhibition planning+design, University of the Arts, Philadelphia (Committee on Museum Professional Training)
  • Angie Morrow, registrar, Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago (Art Handling, Collections Care, and Preparation Network)
  • Tony Pennay, director, Annenberg Learning Center, Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation, Simi Valley, CA (Education Network)
  • Antonio Rodriguez, international programs & traveling exhibitions consultant, The Art Museum of the Americas, Washington, DC (Latino Network)
  • Stephanie Shapiro, Eagle Hill Consulting, Arlington, VA (PIC Green Network)
  • Marley Steele-Inama, director of audience research and evaluation, Denver Zoo (Committee on Audience Research and Evaluation)
  • Virgil Talaid, education specialist, New York Transit Museum, Brooklyn (Diversity Committee)
  • Bob Thurlow, registrar, traveling exhibitions and special projects, Penn Museum - University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia (Art Handling, Collections Care, and Preparation Network)
  • Shengyin Xu, sustainability manager, World Resources Organization, Washington, DC (PIC Green Network)
  • Roy Young, director of operations and visitor experience, Fallingwater, Western Pennsylvania Conservancy, Mill Run (Historic House and Sites Network)