Want to be Listed?

Contact Communications.


People: Comings and Goings

New Jobs & Positions

Arizona

Dr. Betsy Fahlman to adjunct curator of American art, Phoenix Art Museum, Phoenix, AZ.

Arkansas

Lauren Haynes to curator, contemporary art, Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art, Bentonville, AR.

California

Leonardo Bravo to director of education and public programs, Palm Springs Museum of Art, Palm Springs, CA.
Katharine DeShaw to managing director, advancement and external relations, The Academy Museum, Los Angeles.
Richard Fagen to vice president, computing and digital initiatives, J. Paul Getty Trust, Los Angeles.
Paul Hammond to executive director, March Field Air Museum and Foundation, Riverside, CA.
Tish Greenwood to executive director, California Museum of Art Thousand Oaks, Thousand Oaks, CA.
Jamillah James to curator, Institute of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles.
Pilar Tompkins Rivas to director, Vincent Price Art Museum, Monterey Park, CA.
Nancy Sackson to chief philanthropy officer, Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, San Francisco.
Paul R. Spitzzeri to museum director, Workman and Temple Family Homestead Museum, City of Industry, CA.
Karen Graham Wade, retiring director, Workman and Temple Family Homestead Museum, City of Industry, CA.

Colorado

Pamela Campanaro to director of galleries, University of Northern Colorado, Greeley, CO.

Connecticut

Valerie Garlick to executive director, The Institute Library, New Haven, CT.

District of Columbia

Camille Ann Brewer to curator of contemporary textile art, George Washington University Museum and The Textile Museum, Washington, DC.
Lisa Sasaki to director, Asian Pacific American Center, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC.

Florida

Adrienne Chadwick to deputy director of education, Pérez Art Museum, Miami.
Stuart Chase, outoing president/CEO, HistoryMiami, Miami.
Gabrielle Graham to visitor services supervisor, Museum of Florida History, Tallahassee, FL.
Kristen Shepherd to director, Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, St. Petersburg, FL.
Frank Steslow to president, Patricia and Phillip Frost Museum of Science, Miami.
Christina Boomer Vazquez to deputy director of marketing and public engagement, Pérez Art Museum, Miami.
Melissa Cowley Wolf to deputy director of development, Pérez Art Museum, Miami.

Georgia

Jonathan Frederick Walz to director of curatorial affairs, The Columbus Museum, Columbus, GA.

Illinois

Laura-Caroline Johnson to collection and exhibition manager, DePaul Art Museum, Chicago.
Mia Lopez to assistant curator, DePaul Art Museum, Chicago.
Dr. Susan Frankenberg to interim museum director, Spurlock Museum of World Cultures, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL.
Dr. Wayne Pitard, retiring museum director, Spurlock Museum of World Cultures, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL.
Dr. Elizabeth Stone to director of education, Spurlock Museum of World Cultures, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL.

Indiana

Marcus A. Harshaw to director, education & community engagement, Indiana Historical Society, Indianapolis.
Lauren Peightel to coordinator of genealogy and family history programs, Indiana Historical Society, Indianapolis.

Iowa

Rasmus Thøgersen to executive director, Museum of Danish America, Elk Horn, IA.

Louisiana

Robert M. Citino, PhD to Samuel Zemurray Stone Senior Historian, National WWII Museum, New Orleans, LA.

Maryland

Eric Applegarth, outgoing exhibits specialist, Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum, Claiborne, MD.
Dr. Christopher Bedford to Dorothy Wagner Wallis Director, Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore.
Tiffany Davis to curator, City of Bowie Museums, Bowie, MD.
Katy Siegel to senior programming and research curator, Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore.

Massachusetts

Pamela Gannon, Ph.D., to the Board of Directors, The Discovery Museums, Acton, MA.

Minnesota

Dr. Melanie Adams to senior director, guest experience and educational services, Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, MN.
Joe D. Horse Capture to American Indian Initiatives, Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, MN.
Peggy Ingison to senior director of administration and support, Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, MN.
Douglas K. Marty to senior director, earned income, guest services, and sales, Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, MN.

Missouri

Aimee Marcereau DeGalan to senior curator of European Art, Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, Kansas City.

Nevada

Catherine Magee to museum director, Nevada Historical Society, Reno, NV.
Dan Thielen to museum director, Nevada State Railroad Museum, Carson City, NV.

New Mexico

Will Ticknor, retiring director of museum resources, New Mexico Department of Cultural Affairs, Sante Fe, NM.
Khristaan D. Villela, Ph.D to director, Museum of International Folk Art, Santa Fe, NM.

New York

Daniel Belasco to executive director, The Al Held Foundation, Boiceville, NY.
David Berliner to president and CEO, Brooklyn Museum, Brooklyn.
Robin Akins Brewer to educator, The Hyde Collection, Glenn Falls, NY.
Keri Dudek to educator, The Hyde Collection, Glenn Falls, NY.
Rick Kinsel to president, Vilcek Foundation, New York.
Rhonda Triller to communications associate, The Hyde Collection, Glenn Falls, NY.
Jorge Daniel Veneciano to director, Museum of Arts and Design, New York.
Brian Lee Whisenhunt to executive director, The Rockwell Museum, Corning, NY.

North Carolina

Kathryn Hill to president and CEO, Levine Museum of the New South, Charlotte.
Brenda Tindall to staff historian, Levine Museum of the New South, Charlotte.

Ohio

Dr. Frederic Bertley to president and CEO, COSI, Columbus, OH.
Bryan de Boer to director of advancement, Akron Art Museum, Akron, OH.
Ashley Jordan to curator, National Underground Railroad Freedom Center, Cincinnati.
Densil R.R. Porteous II to director of marketing communications, Wexner Center for the Arts, Columbus, OH.
Melissa Starker to creative content and PR manager, Wexner Center for the Arts, Columbus, OH.

Oregon

Cheryl Hartup to associate curator of academic programs and Latin American art, Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR.

Pennsylvania

Shannon C. Stout to membership manager, Museum of the American Revolution, Philadelphia.
Susan Talbott to executive director, The Fabric Workshop and Museum, Philadelphia.

Rhode Island

Mary Jo Valdes to archivist, Touro Synagogue National Historic Site, Newport, RI.

Tennessee

Crystal A. Churchwell to associate director of development, Frist Center for the Visual Arts, Nashville.

Texas

Brett Abbott to director of collections and exhibitions, Amon Carter Museum of American Art, Fort Worth, TX.
Rich Aste to director, McNay Art Museum, San Antonio.
Anna Katherine Brodbeck to assistant curator of contemporary art, Dallas Museum of Art, Dallas.
Michael Hardwick to executive director, Linda Pace Foundation, San Antonio.
Doug Roberts to chief technology officer, Fort Worth Museum of Science and History, Fort Worth, TX.
Kheli R. Willetts to CEO, Houston Museum of African American Culture, Houston, TX.

Utah

Sarah B. George to executive director, Natural History Museum of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT.

Vanatu

Joseph Flores Artero-Cameron to president, Pacific Islands Museums Association, Port Vila.

Virginia

Alana Coleman to member services and registration manager, American Alliance of Museums, Arlington, VA.
Devon Dargan to chief registrar, Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk, VA.
Lloyd DeWitt to chief curator, Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk, VA.
Seth Feman to curator of exhibitions and acting curator of photography, Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk, VA.
Tim Fink, outgoing facilities manager, Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk, VA.
Megan Frost to digital engagement manager, Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk, VA.
Michael Kinsey to facilities manager, Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk, VA.
Sage Morgan-Hubbard to Ford W. Bell Fellow for Museums & P-12 Education, American Alliance of Museums, Arlington, VA.
Elizabeth Neely to senior director of integrated content, American Alliance of Museums, Arlington, VA.
Melanie Neil to registrar, Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk, VA.

Washington

Emily Ditty to director of advancement, EMP Museum, Seattle.
Michael Downing to director of development, Tacoma Art Museum, Tacoma, WA.
Geneva Griswold to associate objects conservator, Seattle Art Museum, Seattle.
Joseph Rosa to director and CEO. Frye Art Museum, Seattle.

Wisconsin

Sam Gappmayer to director, John Michael Kohler Arts Center, Sheboygan, WI.

Wyoming

Steven D. Seamons to director, National Museum of Wildlife Art, Jackson, WY.